Members of Staff of Hove Grammar School for Boys

Housemasters

Where known, (G ) ( K) (W) (Y ) indicate that the master was a housemaster for

Gloucester, Kent, Windsor and York Respectively.

Not everyone was made a Housemaster.

Additional Information

“Nicknames” , subsequent posts and death date are given where known.

 

M. J. Aitken ( ) P. E. 1973-75

joined Sports Council in Lancashire

N. P. Allan, ( ) English 1966-69

S. Allder English ( ) 1939-?

E. G. Allen (K) Physics, “Joe” 1936-72

Huguette Andrew  ( ) French , “The Witch” 1972-76

moved to Cardinal Newman School, Hove

Sydney Andrew (G) P. E. & Geography 1938-50

Miss Apperson ( ) Latin 1943-46

H. W. Ashby ( ) Physics 1956-61

Bailey Peter ( ) Religious Education & P. E. 1978-79

Baker ( ) subject not known 1939 autumn term only

T. Balsdon (Y) Geography, “Barney” 1968- 79

continued at Batchington Mill  , Town Councillor in Burgess Hill

Harry Barker (W) Woodwork 1936-64                                

Harry died in 1975 aged 81,

how come he was allowed to remain a teacher until 70 ?

Mrs V. G. Barrett ( ) Biology 1974-?

Barron ( ) P. E . 1937-40?

Miss D. Bassett ( ) French temp. 1970

D. A. Bates ( ) P. E. “Basher” 1941-56 [died in 1969]

E. M. Batchelor ( ) History 1948-?

Cyril Baxter (W) Mathematics, “Cyril” or “Poxy” 1938-75

Head of Maths from 1940. Also taught Physics during war.

Donald Baxter ( ) Geography autumn 1966 only

temp. replacement for Mr Playll

Beagley ( ) English 1946-?

Mrs Beagley ( ) wartime-1946

presumably wife of Mr Beagley

H. K. Bell ( ) English 1939-46

David M. Bennett (W) Maths and Music “Farmer” 1957-79

Succeded Baxter as Head of Maths in 1975

Was made Senior Maths Master in 1977

Continued as Deputy Head of the Neville School in 1979 Then to Blatchington Mill

Died 1989

Y.Bertimet  (  ) Yves?  French Assistant   1957

J. Black ( ) French temp. 1971 - 72

while Mr Denby took a course in Italian

A.W. Blair ( ) English & Latin 1951-?

A. J. Bowen ( ) French 1967-69

Michael J. Braund (G) Physics, “Charlie” 1967-79)

continued at Blatchington Mill

D. A. Bristow (K) Maths & Physics, “Dabs” 1958-67

Died 1992

Brookes ( ) Mathematics 1939-40?

Gordon K. Brookes ( ) Music 1966-79

Mr Charles Brown, see Whone-Brown

P. L. Buet ( ) Physics 1961-64

Burdett ( ) Biology 1970 only

A temporary replacement for Mr Nicholas

Dr Burnett (G) English French & History “Buster” 1939-65

died c. 1979 at Worthing High School

A. W. Bush ( ) History & Economics 1967-69

B. Bush ( ) Chemistry “Basil” 1955-58

J. Campbell (G) Latin, “Black Bart” 1949-59

Carpenter (G) Mathematics & Economics, “Chips” 1944-64

died in 1969

Challen ( ) subject not known 1940-?

Dennis A. Clark (K) English & [later] Biology (or Maths - unconfirmed), “Nobby” 1946-51

old boy 1936-40

R. C. Clarke ( ) Chemistry 1960-79 , continued at Blatchington Mill.

F. Collett ( ) Mathematics 1978-79

C. Cope (Y) History 1971-79

P. Copson (Y) English 1974-78

E. Corbett (G) English, “Sooty” 1959-66

Miss Cottle ( ) French 1967-68

M. Crawley ( ) Modern Languages 1966-67

temporary appointment

Dr J. L. Cresswell (K) French 1947-50

D. G. Daniels ( ) Physics & Chemistry 1963-64

Mons. D. R. G. David ( ) French Assistant 1971-72

Mrs Davis ( ) subject unknown wartime-1946

R. Day ( ) Geography autumn 1966

temp. replacement for Mr Playll

S. J. W. Day ( ) French 1968-70

Mlle Natasha Deleurance ( ) French Assistant 1973-76

She may have been Shephard’s wife or partner

they both moved to Algeria in 1976

G. H. Denby (Y) English & French, “Geoff” 1955-85

absent (1970-71) while taking a course in Italian

Continued at Blatchington Mill

Mrs D. Denby Latin & French, “Digger” 1967-68

Mr Denby’s wife previously assisted as temp. language teacher

G. M. Denton (W) Chemistry 1950-56

Monsieur le Drevo ( ) French Assistant 1963-64

Herr J. Doring ( ) German Assistant 1969-70

A. J. W. Dunning (G) Physics & Chemistry 1957-59

Old boy who left in 1948 after being School Captain

S. P. Elling (G) Physics 1972-77

became Sixth Form Tutor at Billingshurst Comprehensive

P. J. Elson ( ) R.I.  63-64

Temporary replacement for Mr Holley

P. Ezra ( ) Chemistry 1950 temp.

A. W. Farrand (G) Biology, “Baldy” 1943-67

died August 1977

Cyril Fletcher  (  )  Physics up to late fifties

A. E. Fletcher ( ) Religious Knowledge 1958-61

W. D. Flewett ( ) Mathematics 1976-79

Forder (K) subject unknown ? - 1948

Mrs K. Fortner ( ) German Assistant 1972-73

T. J. Forward ( ) try and Biology 1969-71

Went to Bexhill Grammar School

K. H. France (K) History 1949-58

Mrs S. French (G) Art 1976-79 continued at Blatchington Mill

K. Friar (G) English & Latin 1962-67

Ken Garland (K) History 1951-79

G. R. Garland ( ) P.E. and Chemistry (1970-79) Continued at Blatchington Mill.

Became Head of PE in 1975, was an old boy

Mons. J. Gautier ( ) French Assistant 1947-48

The very first

Mrs George ( ) Geography , wartime only

S. Goodman ( ) Physics temporary 1968-69

A. W. Grant ( ) P. E. 1959-65

D.H. Greatwood Headmaster “Bouncer” 1946-65

taught French in 1st Form; died in 1976

Charles Gignoux  (  )  French   1941 - 42

B. E. Griffiths (Y) French and German, “Jumbo” 1940-66

Mrs Hardtrodt ( ) {subject unknown] wartime-1946

H. Hamil ( ) subject unknown 1950 autumn term temporary

E. A. Hawkins ( ) Art, “Jack?” 1951-74

Retired to Suffolk

Leslie A. Hamilton (K) Mathematics and Chemistry 1964-79

Continued at Blatchington Mill

an old boy (52-59) was Mayor of Hove

R. H. Hawking (Y) English & History, “The Bull” 1936-49

Edited School Magazine until 1940

A. A. Henderson ( ) P. E. 1965-73

Absent 1968-69 while undergoing further training

Rex Hepburn (Y) Religious Knowledge 1951-58

Became a headmaster

Herr Gundo Heyer ( ) German Assistant 1967-68

Hill (Y) subject unknown 1946-47

R. J. Hill (Y) Religious Knowledge 1965-78

J. Hilton ( ) Physics and Chemistry 1957-59

A. Hilton-Dennis (W) Languages, “Adrian” 1974-79

To Hove Park School 1979

D. V. Hitchman (K) Geography, “Hitch” 1948-79   Died 2001

F. E. Hogwood (Y) Modern Languages 1963-67  Died 1984

R. Holley (W) ,  R.I   1958-65

took a year out 1963-64   Died Suffolk 02/2013

J. Hollis History 1968-71

went to Westlain Grammar School, Brighton

Mrs Holmes ( ) Geography wartime-1946

B. P. Howard Chemistry 1968-69

temporary replacement for Mr Pibworth

P. L. Hughes (G) Modern Languages 1954-59

H. K. Jolly ( ) French 1965-?

J. R. Jones ( ) Geography & History,  1948-?

Roy E. Jones ( ) German 1967-77

moved to Heathfield Comprehensive

Robert H. Jones ( )  "Looby"   Physics 1967-

Continued at Blatchington Mill 1967 - 79

Jurgens ( ) Art 1940-46

Frälein Sabine Kaup ( ) German Assistant 1970-71

P. Kelly ( ) Latin autumn 1966

temporary replacement for Mr Ross, returned to teach French

1969-71 left for post at Darlington Central School

M .K. Kennedy (G) English, “Malcolm” 1967-79.

He succeeded Bill Lawrence as Head of English in 1975

Hove Park School 1997

D.King ( )  P. E. and Biology 1976-79

continued at Blatchington Mill

M. Krohne (K) Chemistry 1971-79 [an Old Boy]

Continued at Blatchington Mill

C.H. Land (Y) Geography, “Ned” 1950-77.

He succeeded Tabby as Deputy Head 1970-77

Died 1995 

Laundon ( ) [subject unknown] 1946-47

Mrs B. Lawden ( ) German Assistant 1973-74

A.G. Lawer ( ) Chemistry 1969-70

William Lawrence (G) English, “Bill” 1948-75

Head of English in 1974 , also taught chess

Leach (Y) History 1949-?

Mlle Le Bihan ( ) French Assistant 1964-66

A. F. Lee ( ) History 1949-51

Danielle le Guennec ( ) French Assistant 1970-71

I. S. Leviseur ( ) Physics & Chemistry 1962-63 temporary.

R. E. Lewis ( ) English & Latin 1949-62

Jack Liddell (Y) Mathematics 1965-71

an old boy he left to teach @ St Mary’s Hall girls Brighton

Died 2000

B. Ligny ( ) French Assistant 1959-60

Mrs E. Lippa ( ) French 1976-77 part time

R. Lipscombe (W) Mathematics & Science 1951-57

David J. Lockwood ( ) German 1966-67

an old boy ,temporary until Jumbo Griffith replaced him

W J Lovatt (W) Maths 1953-55

H. F. Lucas ( ) English “Emma” 1946-74

also ran the Library.

Mlle Lutowiak ( ) French Assistant 1976-77

R. McGough ( ) French 1961-63

Macleod ( ) subject unknown] 1945-46

Miss McTurk ( ) French & History 1943-47

married Mons Derome.

Miss P. A. Marsh ( ) French and German 1977-79

Martin ( ) Latin (1946-47)

P. Martin (K) French & Spanish, “Misery or Miz” 1950-58

Mons. G. Maurice ( ) French Assistant 1972-73

R. Mee ( ) Art (1974-76)

he moved to a post at Felixstowe

J. Melanefy ( ) P. E. 1968-69

temporary replacement for Henderson]

Monsieur Menguy ( ) French Assistant 1966-67

E. F. Mills ( ) Geography 1936-45

Mrs N. Monin ( ) History temp. 1970

E. Morgan ( ) Latin temp. 1949

Miss Morris ( ) French wartime-1946

B. Musto (W) Spanish & Geography. 1951 – 52

American exchange teacher with Mr Romer

J. J. Murphy ( ) English & French 1964-66

returned from retirement to help

J. C. Mutton ( ) Geography temp. 1948

returned temp for Maths 1977 was deputy Head of the Knoll School

H. M. Nicholas ( ) Biology 1967-74

retired to Wales on grounds of ill health

F. L. Norden ( ) Headmaster. 1936 - 46

Taught History, Latin , Greek , and some Law & Economics.

Mrs Norden ( ) subject unknown wartime

may have used her maiden name.

Bernard Norton ( ) Biology 1971-72

later a distinguished science historian

R. J. O’Hara (G) History & Economics 1963-67

Owen ( ) Mathematics 1946-47

Miss Marion Pape (  )  Geography     wartime-1946

Mons Jean Peltier ( ) French Assistant 1960-62

A. Philpot ( ) English and History 1975-76

left to be a Building Society Manager

P. B. Pibworth (K) Chemistry 1965-68

Richard H. Playll (W) Geography, “Bucket” or “Bert” 1949-68

Absent autumn 1966 because of accident

Died 1990

Colin Pope (Y) English, “Willy” 1951-79

Became Senior Master in 1974 and Deputy Head in 1977.

Continued at Blatchington Mill

Died 16 April 2006

Fräulein Heidi Pilz ( ) German Assistant (1971-72)

Miss Poweland ( ) English wartime-1946

R. V. Pratt (W) Latin 1948-49

J. R. Reader (Y) Religious Knowledge “Holy Joe” 1946-51

Malcolm Redford (K) History & Economics 1969-79

Mons. P. Renault ( ) French Assistant 1950-51

A. J. Reynolds (K) French 1959-60

A. V. Reynolds (K) Music, “Spike” 1936-66

organist at Hove Parish Church

J. E. Reynolds English 1969-79

Continued at Blatchington Mill

J. F. Richardson (Y) Art 1939-50

J. F. B. Roberts ( ) History & English 1961-65

Mr D. Rogers ( ) Maths 1973-76

Went to Ryde High School

Mrs  Rogers ( ) Maths 1973-76

John Carroll Romer (W) English ,French, German ,Spanish, “Scruff”

1939-54 [died in Surrey 1986]

R. J. H. C. Ross (W) Latin, “Ross” 1958-79

absent autumn 1966 because of operation  Died 1984

Monsieur Rouvier ( ) French Assistant 1968-69

J. D. Salkeld (G) History 1965-68

Savage ( ) Physics  "Dudley" -  temp. 1964-65

W. Saul (Y) Physics 1950-56 also taught Mathematics.

Mrs J. Scandian (K) French 1977-79

Valerie Scott ( ) Maths temp. 1972-73

Secretan ( ) subject unknown - wartime 1940-?

Miss Sewell ( ) subject unknown - wartime-1946

N. G. Sheppard (G) Modern languages, “Gremlin” 1965-67

at University of Bordeaux 1967-68 back 1968 – 76

Went to teach in Algeria

P. Sheerin ( ) French temp. 1971-72

B. R. Short ( ) History 1958-63

R. Showan (G) Geography 1977-79

A. Shtasel ( ) Chemistry 1970-82

Mrs A. Simmons ( ) subject unknown 1971-78

Miss Smith ( ) Art temp. replacement for Mee summer 1976

Madame Snow  (  )  French , 1940's

J. A. Stanbrook (Y) Mathematics 1961-68 an old boy

P. W. Stansbury (G) Maths & Physics 1964-67) an old boy

G. H. Stapleton ( ) Biology 1939-?

D. E. Steele (W) Mathematics 1955-57 an old boy

Mrs P. E. Stephens ( ) French 1976-?

Leslie Tabrett ( ) Deputy Head , Mathematics, “Tabby” 1936-70

died in Herefordshire in 1989

D. J. Talbot ( ) Chemistry & Physics temp. 1964-65

Monsieur Taurines ( ) French Assistant 1969-70

Dr John Theobold ( ) Physics 1960-62 an old boy

W. J. Thomas (W) Maths & Physics “Tom” 1947-79

Continued at Blatchington Mill

H. J. F. Thompson ( ) Art, “Thomo” 1936-39

J. Thompson (Y) Chemistry 1946-50

L.G. M. Thorpe ( ) History & Modern Languages 1936-40

Mlle G. M. Tuyarot ( ) French Assistant 1967-68

Mons. Vanhersecke ( ) French Assistant 1962-63

Mons. J. Vazel ( ) French Assistant 1948-49

R. Vernizeau ( ) French Assistant 1958-59

R. G. Viney (G) Physics “Dick” 1968-79

Continued at Blachington Mill    Died 2009

P. Waddell (G) Head of languages 1976-79

Mrs Wall ( ) French 1941-47

donated French Prize

J. D. Warwick ( ) Mathematics 1968-69

Miss Edna Watkinson ( ) Mathematics 1943 - 46

A. T. Watson ( ) French 1971-74

retired early with sight problems

Dennis Wears (W) Physics & Maths, “Jock” 1965-68

spent two years in Kenya and returned 1971-72

Went to BAHSVIC

M. While ( ) Mathematics temp.1970

E. Charles Whone-Brown (W) Chemistry 1936-71

Senior Master    Died 1998

K. Wellard (W) Woodwork, “Woody” 1965-84

Continued at Blatchington Mill

Herr Wichemann ( ) German Assistant 1968-69

A. F. Williamson Headmaster , Latin , "God"   1965-79

R. Wing (W) Biology 1972-79

Became Head of Biology in 1974

Continued at Blatchington Mill

J. R. Woods ( ) Physical Education 1956-59

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Secretarial Staff

Mr Bartlett 1938-? [during the war he also taught History]

Miss A. Wauchope wartime-1947

Mrs M. Norman 1947 only

Mrs E. D. Reed 1947-48

Mrs H. A. DuGuay 1948-52

Mrs P. Nixon 1952-74

Mrs Gwen Brackley 1974-79 + 1958? School Bursar

Continued at Blatchington Mill

Mrs M. Brighton 1967-?

Mrs S. Schlesinger 1973-79

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

School Caretakers

Mr Powell 1936-39 died in post

Leonard March 1939-66 “Skip” scouter died 30/11/75

Mr Read 1966-67

Mr Scarrott 1967-?

Joe King assistant caretaker 1954-1969

Groundsmen

The job disappeared when the School became responsibility

of Hove Borough Council in 1958, but was restored in 1965

C.S.Kirby 1936 – 59 David Weller 1965 – 71

Technicians

J. Shirley 1970- 79 Lab technician - science

Continued at Blatchington Mill

L Bentley 1965-67 Language technician

His family endowed a Language Prize

Mr Bellingham Lab Technician - science to about 1962

Mrs Ann Perkins  Lab Technician - science 1960s on.